Valencia v. City of Stockton
[…] Under state law, while Defendants may only recover on causes of action for which attorneys' fees are recoverable, those fees need not be apportioned when incurred for representation on issues common to causes of action for which fees are permitted and ones for which they are not. Akins, 79 Cal. App. 4th at 1133. The Court may therefore award fees on the unfounded state law claims even though Defendants could not isolate fees incurred exclusively in defense of those claims.

The Court, in its discretion, finds that a reduced fee award is appropriate here. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1021.7 ("In any action for damages arising out of the performance of a peace officer's duties . . . the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney's fees[.]").