Valdiviezo v. Shanley
[…] Id. at 684. The sentence was reduced by operation of law pursuant to Penal Law § 70.30(1)(e). See N.Y. Penal Law ("PL") § 70.30(1)(e)(i) (providing that the aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences, which are determinate sentences, and which are imposed for two or more crimes, "shall, if it exceeds twenty years, be deemed to be twenty years."); see also People v. Valdiviezo, 74 N.Y.S.3d at 870; Dkt. 6 at 25.

2. The Direct AppeaI