Valdivia v. Twp. High Sch. Dist. 214
[…] Here, there is no doubt that the jury found defendant liable to plaintiff for violating the FMLA.

The Seventh Circuit has interpreted similar language in the attorney's fees provision of the FMLA as mandatory. Section 2617(a)(3) states that "[t]he court . . . shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert witness fees, and other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3). The Seventh Circuit held that this provision, "unlike most other statutory fee-shifting provisions . . . requires an award of attorneys' fees to the plaintiff when applicable. The award is not left to the discretion of the district court." Franzen v.