Valdivia v. Twp. High Sch. Dist. 214
[…] Defendant does not dispute plaintiff's calculation of prejudgment interest, and the Court finds no error in it. Accordingly, we grant plaintiff's motion for an award of $1,241.09 in interest.

C.

Defendant objects to plaintiff's request for an award of $13,241.09 in liquidated damages. Under the FMLA, any employer who interferes with an employee's right to take FMLA leave "shall be liable" for "an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to the sum" of the employee's damages plus prejudgment interest. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(a)(iii). However, if the employer "proves to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission which violated section 2615 of this title was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of section 2615," the Court has discretion not to award liquidated damages. Id. "This good faith defense is narrowly construed, and places upon an employer a substantial burden in showing that it acted reasonably and in good faith." Rasic v. City of Northlake, No. 08 C 104, 2010 WL 3365918, at *13 (N.D. Ill.