Valdez v. Johnson & Johnson Consumer, Inc.
[…] Id.

Although Plaintiff has pled three claims for relief, he only seeks to pursue the strict products liability claim against the Retail Defendants. See ECF No. 7-1. "California has a two-year statute of limitations for most tort claims alleging personal injury, including product liability claims." Rustico v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc., 993 F.3d 1085, 1091 (9th Cir. 2021) (citing Cal. Code Civ. P. § 335.1); see also Cal. Code Civ. P. §§ 335.1 (requiring that "[a]n action for . . . injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" must be brought within two years); 377.20 (providing that "a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period"); 377.60(a) (providing that "[a] cause of action for the death of a person caused by the