Valdez v. Ill. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] An "emergency medical condition" is:

"a medical condition (including emergency labor and delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in—



(A) placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy,



(B) serious impairment to bodily functions, or



(C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part." (Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(v)(3) (2012).
¶ 25 The corresponding regulation is found at 42 C.F.R. § 440.255(b)(1), which provides that aliens are entitled to Medicaid coverage for:
"[e]mergency services required after the sudden onset of a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in:



(i) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy;



(ii) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or



(iii) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part." (Emphases added.)
(Again, in Arellano, this court held that the "sudden onset" language above was an impermissible modification of the federal Medicaid statute and, therefore, unenforceable. Arellano, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 678.) ¶ 26 A state Medicaid plan must conform with federal requirements.