Valdez v. Holder
[…] The Civil Rights Act "provides for a careful blend of administrative and judicial enforcement powers." Brown v. General Servs. Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 833 (1976). Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), an aggrieved employee or applicant who believes he has been discriminated against may file a civil action with a district court; however, the employee must first "consult a[n EEO] Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). The employee "must initiate contact with [the EEO] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). Failure to notify a Counselor within 45 days of the relevant event or action is grounds for dismissal of a claim by the district court. See Pacheco v.