Valdez v. Estrada
[…] The positive urinalysis results made it objectively reasonable for Estrada to believe that Maria Valdez had ingested a controlled substance while pregnant. Given the safety concerns associated with a child born to a mother ingesting a controlled substance, it was also reasonable for Estrada to act under a belief that intervention was necessary to the child's safety. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-3(C) (2005) (requiring that the investigation into report of abused or neglected child "shall ensure that immediate steps are taken to protect the health or welfare of the alleged abused or neglected child); NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-2(B)(4) (2009, amended 2018) (defining an "abused child" as one "whose parent . . . has knowingly, intentionally or negligently placed the child in a situation that may endanger the child's life or health" (emphasis added)); see also NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-6(A)(1) (2009, amended