Valdez v. Estrada
[…] Cf. NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-3(C) (2005) (requiring that the investigation into report of abused or neglected child "shall ensure that immediate steps are taken to protect the health or welfare of the alleged abused or neglected child); NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-2(B)(4) (2009, amended 2018) (defining an "abused child" as one "whose parent . . . has knowingly, intentionally or negligently placed the child in a situation that may endanger the child's life or health" (emphasis added)); see also NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-6(A)(1) (2009, amended 2015) (authorizing law enforcement to take child into custody where there is "evidence giving rise to reasonable grounds to believe that the child is abused . . . and that there is an immediate threat to the child's safety"). We view Estrada's conduct through the lens of facts known at the time. The knowledge, gained through hindsight, that the urinalysis results were a false positive, does not bear on our analysis.