Valdez v. Arm Wyn, LLC
[…] The court finds that the complaint fails to state a claim for relief under this section, however, because it does not allege that Arm Wyn left the message for the purpose of "acquiring location information" about Valdez.

II. Requested Remedies

Having concluded that Valdez has established a violation of the Act, the court must determine the relief to which she is entitled. Valdez seeks to recover actual damages, statutory damages, attorney's fees, and court costs.

Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(1), an individual is entitled to recover "any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of [a debt collector's] failure [to comply with the FDCPA]." Actual damages under the Act may include damages for emotional distress. Ademiluyi v. PennyMac Mortg. Inv. Trust Holdings I, LLC, 929 F.Supp.2d 502, 536 (D. Md. 2013).