Valdez v. Arm Wyn, LLC
[…] Arm Wyn also repeatedly contacted Valdez in attempts to collect on an alleged consumer debt she owed. See Compl. ¶¶ 5, 7. In the process of doing so, Arm Wyn violated the FDCPA. Specifically, Arm Wyn violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2) by contacting Valdez directly after she informed Arm Wyn that she was represented by an attorney with respect to the debt at issue. See Compl. ¶¶ 10-16. By calling Valdez repeatedly over a short period of time, Arm Wyn also violated § 1692d(5) of the Act, which prohibits "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number." See, e.g., Johnson v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, 867 F.Supp.2d 766, 780 (E.D.N.C. 2011) (finding debt collector harassed plaintiff "by making repeated phone calls with[in] a short time period").