Valdese Weavers, Inc. v. Highland Fabrics, Inc.
[…] The Court's subject matter jurisdiction apparently is not in dispute, as the Defendants themselves assert in their Notice of Removal that there is complete diversity between the parties and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. [Notice of Removal, Doc. 1 at 2].

The decision to entertain a declaratory judgment action pursuant to the North Carolina Declaratory Judgment Act is entirely discretionary. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-257 ("The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. . . .") (emphasis added); Augur v. Augur, 356 N.C. 582, 588-89, 573 S.E.2d 125, 130 (2002) ("section 1-257 permits a trial court, in the exercise of its discretion, to decline a request for declaratory relief") (emphasis added).