Valderrama v. Eden Brook Condo. Council of Unit Owners
[…] Thus, our analysis regarding the Maryland Contract Lien Act pertains only to whether Judge Caroom property award attorneys' fees under RP § 14-203.

The Maryland Contract Lien Act provides that, if a lien is challenged and the matter proceeds to trial, the court has the authority to award attorneys' fees to any party:

Actions proceeding to trial



(i)(1) Until an order is entered by the court either establishing or denying a lien, the action shall proceed to trial on any matter at issue.



(2) The court may award costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to any party under this subtitle.
RP § 14-203. Contrastingly, RP § 14-202 provides that:
Damages, collection costs, late charges, and attorneys' fees



(b) A lien may only secure the payment of:



(1) Damages;
(2) Costs of collection;
(3) Late charges permitted by law; and
(4) Attorney[s'] fees provided for in a contract or awarded by a court for breach of a contract.
Ms. Valderrama argues that RP § 14-202 precludes the award of attorneys' fees to the Condominium without a court determination that Ms. Valderrama was in breach of a contract, unless the attorneys' fees were expressly provided for in a contract. Ms.