Valderas v. The Superior Court
[…] Per our high court's direction, we vacated our April 2, 2021 order denying the petition for writ of mandamus and issued an order to show cause why the relief sought in the petition should not be granted. The People, the real party in interest, were to file a return by July 31, 2021, and Valderas could file a reply by August 10, 2021. The return and reply were timely filed, which, along with the petition and all the attached exhibits, were considered by this court.

DISCUSSION

Section 978.5 authorizes a trial court to issue a bench warrant under certain circumstances. To that end, subdivision of (a) of section 978.5 provides:

"A bench warrant of arrest may be issued whenever a defendant fails to appear in court as required by law including, but not limited to, the following situations:

"(1) If the defendant is ordered by a judge or magistrate to personally appear in court at a specific time and place.

"(2) If the defendant is released from custody on bail and is ordered by a judge or magistrate, or other person authorized to accept bail, to personally appear in court at a specific time and place.