Valderas v. The Superior Court
[…] The enumerated situations in subdivision (a) are not exhaustive regarding under which circumstances a defendant is required by law to appear in court. (See People v. Sacramento Bail Bonds (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 118, 123, 258 Cal.Rptr. 130.) Yet, at the most basic level, section 978.5 empowers a trial court to issue a bench warrant when a defendant is required to appear in court by law and the defendant does not appear as required.

Section 977, subdivision (b) explains at which court proceedings a defendant who was charged with a felony is required to appear. That subdivision states:

"Except as provided in subdivision (c), in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2). If the accused agrees, the initial court appearance, arraignment, and plea may be by video, as provided by subdivision (c)."

( § 977, subd. (b)(1).)

In the instant action, it is undisputed that Valderas has been charged with a felony. There is no indication that Valderas signed the appropriate written wavier of his right to be personally present at certain court hearings.