Vail v. S/L Servs., Inc.
[…] S/L Services also cites two North Dakota Supreme Court cases for the general rule that WSI provides an injured employee's exclusive remedy against an employer.

S/L Services, however, neglects to mention material facts that are relevant to determining whether Vail is entitled to pursue a civil action pursuant to ch. 65-09 because of one or more possible violations of § 65-04-33-a subject that S/L Services did not address in its opening memorandum and to which the court must now turn.

2. Vail's arguments for violation of § 65-04-33

a. Introduction

As noted earlier, § 65-09-01 states employers forfeit their immunity from civil liability for injuries sustained by employees if they are "in violation of subsection 1 or 2 of section 65-04-33." Section 65-09-02 then goes on to provide that "[a]n employee whose employer is in violation of section 65-04-33, who has been injured in the course of employment . . . may file an application with the organization for an award of compensation under this title and in addition may maintain a civil action against the employer for damages resulting from the injury."

Notably, § 65-04-33 includes 5 subsections.