Vail v. S/L Servs., Inc.
[…] The court does not believe it has been fully informed with respect to WSI's current procedures- particularly whether or not it requires reporting new employees as they are added. Also, WSI may have a construction of this subsection that the court should consider and give whatever deference is appropriate under North Dakota law. Consequently, the court will reserve judgment as to whether subsection 1 of § 65-04-33 has any applicability in this case.

c. Whether S/L Services was in violation subsection 2

i. Introduction

Section 65-04-33(2), N.D.C.C., provides, in relevant part:

2. An employer who willfully misrepresents to the organization or its representative the amount of payroll upon which a premium under this title is based, or who willfully fails to secure coverage for employees, is liable to the state in the amount of two thousand dollars plus three times the difference
between the premium paid and the amount of premium the employer should have paid. The organization shall collect a penalty imposed under this subsection in a civil action in the name of the state, and the organization shall deposit a penalty collected under this subsection to the credit of the workforce safety and insurance fund. . . .