Vail v. S/L Servs., Inc.
[…] Stutsman Cnty. v. State Historical Society, 371 N.W.2d 321, 325 (N.D. 1985) (citations omitted). "Words . . . in a[ ] statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears . . . ." N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. But, if the statute is ambiguous or of doubtful meaning, we may look to extrinsic aids to interpret the statute. Teigen, at ¶ 19; District One Republican Comm., 466 N.W.2d at 825.
Olson v. Job Serv. N. Dakota, 2013 ND 24, ¶ 5, 827 N.W.2d 36.

b. Whether S/L Services was in violation subsection (1)

Section 65-04-33(1), N.D.C.C., provides:

1. An employer may not employ any person, or receive the fruits of the labor of any person, in a hazardous employment as defined in this title, without first applying for workforce safety and insurance coverage for the protection of employees by notifying the organization of the intended employment, the nature of the intended employment, and the estimated payroll expenditure for the coming twelve-month period.

Considering only the language of subsection 1, it appears two constructions are possible. One is that it requires only that an employer complete an application for WSI coverage and obtain some coverage. This is the construction advanced by S/L Services.