Vail v. S/L Servs., Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, despite the remedies set forth in subsection 2 itself, it is clear the North Dakota Legislature intended to add another penalty for a violation of the subsection, that being subjecting employers who violate it to the loss of immunity from civil liability under ch. 65-09 since, as previously noted, § 65-09-01 expressly provides that "[a]ny employer subject to this title who is in violation of subsection 1 or 2 of section 65-04-33 is not protected by the immunity from civil liability granted to employers under this title . . . ," and § 65-09-02 also references violations of § 65-04-33.

In response to Vail's reliance upon subsection 2, S/L Services appears to make two arguments for why it does not apply.