Vail v. Country Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Avery v. First Resolution Mgmt. Corp., 568 F.3d 1018, 1023 (9th Cir. 2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Under Oregon law, if a settlement is not made within six months after an insured files a proof of loss with an insurer and the insured brings an action against the insurer under a policy of insurance and the insured's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the insurer, the insured is entitled to receive an award of reasonable attorney's fees. Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061(1). That subsection provides in relevant part:

[I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. . . .
Id.

After concluding that a prevailing party shall recover reasonable attorney's fees, a court applying Oregon law must consider the specific factors set forth in Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.075 to determine the amount of attorney's fees to be awarded. The specific factors set forth in Or. Rev.