Vahedy v. Remigio
[…] The statement shall be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification."

Defense counsel presented his verified statement of disqualification the following day. On January 24, 2011, Judge Souza issued an order striking defendants' motion for disqualification pursuant to section 170.4, subdivision (b), "as the motion demonstrates on its face no legal grounds for disqualification and is untimely." (See ibid. ["if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken"].) Points and authorities attached to the order note that defendants had not sought "to withdraw [their] stipulation to [the judge] acting as Judge Pro Tem."