Vahedy v. Dymond Framing & Lumber Corp.
[…] (Vasquez v. Residential Investments, Inc. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 269, 279.) In California, the Legislature has codified the common law doctrine of negligence per se in Evidence Code section 669, which allows plaintiffs under certain circumstances to utilize a statutory violation to raise a presumption of negligence. (See Elsner v. Uveges (2004) 34 Cal.4th 915, 927 (Elsner); Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 938 (Hoff).)

Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (a), provides, “The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.” Here, the trial court’s negligence per se instruction (CACI No. 418) was based on section 1632. The court instructed the jury that if it found Dymond violated that provision, and the violation was a substantial factor in bringing about Vahedy’s harm, it must find Dymond negligent unless it found