Vagnini v. Hanover Insurance Company
[…] The plaintiff alleges that he notified the defendant insurance company that he should be named in the policy as a lienholder. The plaintiff, however, has not alleged facts that show the parties to the insurance contract, that is, the insurance company and Victoria Cook, intended that the insurance company should assume a direct obligation to the plaintiff. The fact that he requested the company to name him as a "loss payee" is not sufficient. The plaintiff has not alleged he is a third party beneficiary.

The plaintiff also claims that he has a right to bring suit under section 52-118 of the General Statutes. This statute provides as follows: "The assignee and equitable and bona fide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon on his own name. Such a plaintiff shall allege in his complaint that he is the actual bona fide owner of the chose in action, and set forth when and how he acquired title." The court has reviewed the allegations of the amended complaint, which is dated July 8, 1996, and concludes that the facts provable under the allegations do not support a cause of action under § 52-118. See Viets v. Marks, 10 Conn. Sup. 367, 373 (1942).