Vaglica v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Flanigan, 21 F.Supp.3d at 303.

Contrary to Plaintiff's insistence, in order to be considered “disabled” for purposes of the Act, Plaintiff was required to present evidence of a disability before his last date insured on December 31, 2007. Evidence after December 31, 2007 cannot serve as the basis for a finding of disability because the Act required Plaintiff to be insured when his disability first began. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a) (“you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you become disabled”). See also Arnone v. Bowen, 882 F.2d 34, 37-38 (2d Cir. 1989) (“regardless of the seriousness of his present disability, unless [Plaintiff] became disabled before, [his date last insured], he cannot be entitled to benefits”) (citations omitted)); Behling v. Comm'r of Soc.