Vaden v. Outfitter Ventures, LLC
[…] Labor Code Section 204, subdivision (a), generally provides that "[a]ll wages, other than those mentioned in [Labor Code] [s]ection 201 and [other enumerated sections], earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays." Subdivision (b)(1) of Labor Code section 204 states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, all wages earned for labor in excess of the normal work period shall be paid no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period." Labor Code section 206, subdivision (a), provides that "[i]n case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed." Labor Code section 216 makes it a misdemeanor for any person to "willfully refuse[] to pay wages due and payable after demand has been made" if there is an ability to pay or to "[f]alsely den[y] the amount or validity thereof, or that the same is due, with intent to secure for himself, his