Vaden v. Indymac Bank, F.S.B.
[…] Universal admits that the original notice of the right to rescind that it provided to Vaden was for existing borrowers, which Vaden was not, and stated, "If you cancel this new transaction, it will not affect any amount that you presently owe." Universal's Facts ¶¶ 14, 20-21. But, defendants argue, Universal corrected its error within 60 days of discovering the problem, absolving itself-and IndyMac-of liability for the original mistake. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(b), the creditor is not liable for a TILA violation if it corrects the error within 60 days of discovering the problem and "notifies the person concerned of the error and makes whatever adjustments in the appropriate account are necessary." 15 U.S.C. § 1640(b).