Vaccaro v. Gallagher
[…] Cooperman, supra, 289 Conn. 408. The uncontested facts are that the defendant has had no involvement, as counsel, for Mr. Vaccaro since December 29, 2001. Therefore, any allegedly negligent acts performed by the defendant occurred before December 29, 2001. Accordingly, the statute of limitations expired on or before December 29, 2004 and the claims in Counts One, Three and Five are time-barred, unless the statute of limitation is tolled for some reason.

B.

The second count of the plaintiff's complaint alleges a breach of contract. General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides in relevant part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues." "The law concerning when a breach of contract action accrues is well settled. [The Supreme Court] has stated that [i]n an action for breach of contract . . . the cause of action is complete at the time the breach of contract occurs, that is, when the injury has been inflicted."