Va. Sur. Co. v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am.
[…] See generally, Kambat v. St. Francis Hosp., 89 N.Y.2d 489, 494 (1997).

Finally, contrary to Fujitec's argument, the indemnification provision at issue does not violate General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5–322.1

, as the provision includes language limiting Fujitec's liability to that “permitted by law” or that caused by Bovis “sole negligence.” See Dutton v. Charles Pankow Builders, Ltd., 296 A.D.2d 321, 322 (1st Dept 2002)lv denied,99 N.Y.2d 511 [2003] ).

.GOL § 5–322.1 “declares void agreements purporting to indemnify contractors against liability for injuries contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee ... or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part.' “ Brown v. Two Exchange Plaza Partners, 76 N.Y.2d 172, 178, 179 (1990)