Va. Hosp. & Healthcare Ass'n v. Roberts
[…] Many of Virginia's public hospitals are also required by their charters- which Plaintiffs assert are approved and promulgated by the Virginia General Assembly-to participate in Medicare. (See, e.g., McDonnell Deci. ¶ 10, ECF No. 1010.)

In addition, Plaintiffs allege that basically no hospital in Virginia would be able to financially survive without participating in Medicare. (Am. Compl. ¶ 39.) If a hospital is not enrolled in Medicare, it will not receive payment for treating Medicare patients. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.505 (“To receive payment for covered Medicare items or services.. ., a provider or supplier must be enrolled in the Medicare program.”) In April 2022, around 1.6 million Virginians were enrolled in Medicare. CMS, Medicare Monthly Enrollment (Apr. 2022), https://perma.cc/PVB3-SF4V.