Va. Broad. Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] II. Analysis

A. Standard of Review

The Commonwealth asserts in its brief that because Code § 19.2–266 provides that the decision whether to permit cameras in a courtroom is “solely” within the discretion of the trial court, such a decision is not subject to review by this or any other court. The question whether a circuit court's exercise of its discretion under Code § 19.2–266 is subject to appellate review involves a matter of statutory interpretation, a pure question of law which we review de novo. See Osman v. Osman, 285 Va. 384, 389, 737 S.E.2d 876, 878 (2013).

Code § 19.2–266 governs media coverage of judicial proceedings. It states in relevant part:

In the trial of all criminal cases, whether the same be felony or misdemeanor cases, the court may, in its discretion, exclude from the trial any persons whose presence would impair the conduct of a fair trial, provided that the right of the accused to a public trial shall not be violated.

A court may solely in its discretion permit the taking of photographs in the courtroom during the progress of judicial proceedings and the broadcasting of judicial proceedings by radio or television and the use of electronic or photographic means for the perpetuation of the record or parts thereof in criminal and in civil cases, but only in accordance with the rules set forth hereunder. In addition to such rules, the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals shall have the authority to promulgate any other rules they deem necessary to govern electronic media and still photography coverage in their respective courts. The following rules shall serve as guidelines, and a violation of these rules may be punishable as contempt:

Coverage Allowed.

1. The presiding judge shall at all times have authority to prohibit, interrupt or terminate electronic media and still photography coverage of public judicial proceedings. The presiding judge shall advise the parties of such coverage in advance of the proceedings and allow the parties to object thereto. For good cause shown, the presiding judge may prohibit coverage in any case and may restrict coverage as he deems appropriate to meet the ends of justice.
Code § 19.2–266 (emphasis added).

The General Assembly has used the phrase “sole discretion” in several other instances in the Code.