V S Railway, LLC v. Hutchinson Salt Company, Inc.
[…] "Section 10501(b) gives the Board exclusive jurisdiction over `transportation by rail carriers,' and the term `transportation' is defined by . . . statute, at 49 U.S.C. 10102(9), to embrace all of the equipment, facilities, and services relating to the movement of property by rail." CSX Tramp., Inc. — Pet. for Declaratory Order, STB Finance Docket No. 34662, 2005 WL 1024490, at *2 (served May 3, 2005).

The Board's governing statute, 49 U.S.C. § 11323(a), provides that the Board must approve and authorize the "[c]onsolidation or merger of the properties or franchises of at least 2 rail carriers into one corporation for the ownership, management, and operation of the previously separately owned properties" and "[a]cquisition by a rail carrier of trackage rights over, or joint ownership in or joint use of, a railroad line (and terminals incidental to it) owned or operated by another rail carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 11323(a)(1), (6).