R.O.I. Props. LLC v. Ford
[…] I. Charter School Exemption.

¶10 Article 9, Section 2(2), of the Arizona Constitution authorizes the Legislature to exempt from taxation "[p]roperty of educational ... institutions not used or held for profit," and the Legislature has crafted such an exemption for charter schools. Under A.R.S. § 42-11104(C)(1), property and buildings belonging to a § 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization that operates as a charter school "are exempt from taxation beginning on the date the nonprofit organization acquires ownership of the property and buildings if the property and buildings are used for education and are not used or held for profit."

¶11 To establish entitlement to the exemption, the qualified charter school must file an initial eligibility affidavit with the county assessor in the first two months of the tax year, and an additional eligibility affidavit each year thereafter. See A.R.S. §§ 42-11104(D), -11152(A)(1)–(2), -11153(A). If a qualified charter school provides the assessor with proof of its § 501(c)(3) tax exempt status, however, the annual affidavit requirement is waived "until all or part of the property is conveyed to a new owner or is no longer used for education," at which point the organization must notify the assessor in writing. A.R.S. § 42-11104(E).

¶12 For most taxpayers, failure to timely file an exemption eligibility affidavit (or acquiring the property after the time to file has passed) waives entitlement to the exemption.