B. W. B. v. Eanes Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] B.W.B. also argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment for EISD as to his claim for attorney's fees. In a mandamus action under the TPIA, a court "shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails." Tex. Gov't Code § 552.323(a). However, even leaving aside the question of whether B.W.B. "substantially prevail[ed]," the trial court concluded that "there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding EISD's reasonable reliance on a written decision of the attorney general in this matter." See id. § 552.323(a)(3) ("the court may not assess those costs and fees against a governmental body if the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on . . . a written decision of the attorney general"). We agree. OAG determined that EISD could withhold certain documents based on the litigation exception, and EISD did so.