B. W. B. v. Eanes Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] If B.W.B. believes that EISD has not complied with FERPA, he may file a complaint with the DOE, but he may not ask us to enforce FERPA by second-guessing EISD's FERPA determinations. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(g) ("The Secretary shall establish or designate an office and review board within the Department for the purpose of investigating, processing, reviewing, and adjudicating violations of this section and complaints which may be filed concerning alleged violations of this section."); 34 C.F.R. § 99.63 ("A parent or eligible student may file a written complaint with the Office regarding an alleged violation under the Act and this part."). As the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit has explained,

FERPA, at issue in Gonzaga, directs the Secretary of Education to establish an office and review board for "investigating, processing, reviewing, and adjudicating violations of [FERPA]." 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(g).