B. W. B. v. Eanes Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Finally, B.W.B. contends that the trial court erred in granting EISD's motion for summary judgment as to B.W.B.'s claim for attorney's fees.

Under the TPIA's litigation exception, a governmental body need not release public information "if it is information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party or to which an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision, as a consequence of the person's office or employment, is or may be a party." Tex. Gov't Code § 552.103(a). "Information relating to litigation involving a governmental body or an officer or employee of a governmental body is excepted from disclosure under Subsection (a) only if the litigation is pending or reasonably anticipated on the date that the requestor applies to the officer for public information for access to or duplication of the information." Id. § 552.103(c). "The purpose of the litigation exception is to prevent parties in litigation from obtaining documents outside of discovery." Thomas v. Cornyn, 71 S.W.3d 473, 487 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.).