B. W. B. v. Eanes Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] B.W.B. is a licensed attorney who represented himself in the trial court and in this Court.

BACKGROUND

A dispute arose between B.W.B. and EISD concerning B.W.B.'s daughter's participation in EISD's soccer program. B.W.B. alleged that EISD coach Rennie Rebe bullied his daughter and shared her private information. He further alleged that EISD officials failed to effectively discipline Coach Rebe and encouraged the parents of other students to retaliate against B.W.B. because of this dispute. In 2011, B.W.B. requested records related to Coach Rebe from EISD. See id. § 552.021 (providing that public information is available to the public). Instead of producing all of the responsive documents, EISD requested an opinion from the Office of the Attorney General of Texas (OAG). See id. § 552.301(a) ("A governmental body that receives a written request for information that it wishes to withhold from public disclosure . . . must ask for a decision from the attorney general about whether the information is within that exception . . . ."). On July 7, 2011, OAG issued an opinion concluding that EISD must release certain documents to B.W.B. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. OR2011-09623.

B.W.B.'s dispute with Coach Rebe continued, and on October 9, 2014, B.W.B. emailed her.