A.A.L. v. S.J.L.
[…] N.T., 3/28/16, at 2. The court responded that this "case was initiated in February of 2015. It does not appear that the motion was previously addressed; is that correct?" Id. at 2-3. Father's counsel noted that he was retained after the March hearing, briefly summarized the history of the case, and reiterated that Maternal Grandmother "doesn't have the standing requisite to continue at this time to bring this action." Id. at 3.

The court swore Maternal Grandmother in and began questioning her about the basis of her petition and whether she had standing under Section 5324 of the Domestic Relations Code, which provides:

The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody:


* * *

(3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child:

(i) whose relationship with the child began either with the consent of a parent of the child or under a court order;

(ii) who assumes or is willing to assume responsibility for the child; and

(iii) when one of the following conditions is met:

(A) the child has been determined to be a dependent child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters);

(B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity; or
(C) the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, in which case the action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5324. Maternal Grandmother contended, without objection by Father, that she fulfilled the requirement in Section 5324(3)(i), because her relationship with Child began under a court order, and that, with respect to Section 5324(3)(ii), she is willing to assume responsibility for the Child. N.T. at 5. She further contended that she had standing under Sections 5324(3)(iii)(B) and (iii)(C), but, with respect to Subsection (C), the court pointed out that Maternal Grandmother's petition was filed on January 7, 2016, more than six months after Child was removed from her custody on June