K.J.D. v. P.G.D.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the family court entered an order granting Stepfather's petition. An adoption proceeding was held immediately thereafter. Father thereafter appealed to this Court as a matter of right.

The record herein is somewhat confusing as both the parties and the family court at times referred to this action as a termination of parental rights under KRS 625.050 et seq. and other times as an adoption case under KRS 199.500 et seq. Stepfather's petition was styled "Petition for Adoption and Termination of Parental Rights." Clearly, a termination case under KRS 625.050 et seq. can only be initiated by "the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth's attorney or parent." As such, Stepfather did not have standing to file an action to terminate Father's parental rights.