K.J.D. v. P.G.D.
[…] App. 1986). The findings of the trial court will not be disturbed unless there exists no substantial evidence in the record to support its findings. Id. "Clear and convincing proof does not necessarily mean uncontradicted proof. It is sufficient if there is proof of a probative and substantial nature carrying the weight of evidence sufficient to convince ordinarily prudent-minded people." M.P.S. v. Cabinet for Human Resources, 979 S.W.2d 114, 117 (Ky. App. 1998) (quoting Rowland v. Holt, 253 Ky. 718, 726, 70 S.W.2d 5, 9 (1934)).

KRS 199.502(1) provides that "an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of [nine] following conditions exist with respect to the child[.]" (Emphasis added). The family court herein relied on subsections (a), (e), and (g), which provide:

(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;