K.J.D. v. P.G.D.
[…] (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child;
. . .
KRS 199.502(2) further states that "[u]pon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision either: (a) Granting the adoption without the biological parent's consent; or (b) Dismissing the adoption petition, and stating whether the child shall be returned to the biological parent or the child's custody granted to the state, another agency, or the petitioner."

In this Court, Father argues that the family court erred in terminating his parental rights because Stepfather failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence the existence of any of the conditions set forth in KRS 199.050, particularly that he had abandoned Child.