Colo. Motor Vehicle Dealer Bd. v. Freeman
[…] We held that it was “immaterial” that the discovery tolling provision did not expressly include thefts committed against at-risk adults, because the at-risk adult section, section 18–6.5–103(5), merely “enhances the penalties” for general theft—it “does not create a separate offense.” McKinney , 99 P.3d at 1043.

¶ 13 Likewise, the at-risk adult enhancement provision for third degree assault, section 18–6.5–103(3)(c), does not create a separate offense, but merely “function[s] as a penalty enhancer.” Id. Section 18–6.5–103(3)(c) does not define the crime or list its elements—it simply references section 18–3–204 (assault in the third degree). See § 18–6.5–103(3)(c) (“Any person who commits a crime of assault in the third degree, as such crime is described in section 18–3–204, and the victim is an at-risk adult ... commits a class 6 felony.”).