Colo. Motor Vehicle Dealer Bd. v. Freeman
[…] No appearance by or on behalf of Jeffrey Freeman.

En Banc

Opinion

CHIEF JUSTICE RICE delivered the Opinion of the Court.

¶ 1 In this case we are asked to decide a straightforward question of statutory interpretation. Jeffrey Freeman was convicted of third degree assault on an at-risk adult. §§ 18–3–204; 18–6.5–103(3)(c), C.R.S. (2015). Later, when he applied for a motor vehicle salesperson's license, the Colorado Motor Vehicle Dealer Board (the Board) denied his application pursuant to the mandatory disqualification statute, section 12–6–118(7)(a)(I), C.R.S. (2015). Under the mandatory disqualification statute, a person who has been convicted of a felony “in violation of article 3, 4 or 5 of title 18, C.R.S., or any similar crime” must have his or her application for a license to sell cars denied. Id.