Uzzle v. Estate of Hirning (In re Estate of Hirning)
[…] We agree with the Appellants that there have been procedural errors in this case; however, we conclude that these errors are harmless.

Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 83(a)(2)(F) provides that an appeal can be taken from a magistrate court to a district court following "any order, judgment or decree by a magistrate in a special proceeding for which an appeal is provided by statute." I.R.C.P. 83(a)(2)(F). Idaho Code section 17-201, in turn, lists the appealable judgments and orders from a probate proceeding. I.C. § 17-201. These appealable orders include, in relevant part, an order "[s]ettling an account of an executor, administrator or guardian" and an order "[r]efusing, allowing or directing the distribution ... of an estate, or any part thereof, or the payment of a ... distributive share." I.C. § 17-201(6)-(7). "Decisions by courts in these areas are subject to review regardless of whether they are final judgments."