Uzzle v. Estate of Hirning (In re Estate of Hirning)
[…] Section 15-3-706 continues by providing two mechanisms by which a personal representative can supply the required inventory. See I.C. § 15-3-706. A personal representative "shall send a copy of the inventory to interested persons who request it, and he may file the original of the inventory with the court." Id. The comment to this section of the UPC indicates that "the Court's role in respect to the second alternative is simply to receive and file the inventory with the file relating to the estate." Id. cmt.

Next, Idaho Code section 15-3-1001(a) provides that "a personal representative or any interested person may petition for an order ... to consider the final account or compel or approve an accounting and distribution." I.C. § 15-3-1001(a). Further, after notice and a hearing, "the court may enter an order or orders, on appropriate conditions, determining the persons entitled to distribution of the estate, and, as circumstances require, approving settlement." Id. (emphasis added).