Uzyel v. Kadisha
[…] Those Sureties submitted affidavits of qualification which simply reaffirmed their earlier affidavits, but modified them to note increases in the margin loans encumbering their Qualcomm stock; they did not add additional assets or claim an increase in their worth.

The costs award was later modified to delete nearly $85,000 in costs.

In Neil Kadisha’s brief on appeal, he argues that he was not required to post a bond to stay enforcement of the costs award. This is incorrect. While no bond is required “solely for costs awarded” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (d)), “[c]osts awarded by the trial court... shall be included in the amount of the judgment or order for the purpose [of calculating the amount of the undertaking].” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (d).)

At this point, the Sureties had together issued two undertakings in a sum exceeding $155,000,000, but had indicated aggregate net worth of $300,000,000 – an amount slightly less than double the undertaking.