Uzyel v. Kadisha
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (b).) A bond shall be executed by either one sufficient admitted surety insurer or two or more sufficient personal sureties. (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.310.)

A bond shall be in writing signed by the sureties under oath. (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.320, subd. (a).) A personal surety on a bond is sufficient if, among other things, the “surety is worth the amount of the bond in real or personal property, or both, situated in this state, over and above all debts and liabilities, exclusive of property exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.510, subd. (a)(3).) “If the amount of a bond exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and is executed by more than two personal sureties, the worth of a personal surety may be less than the amount of the bond, so long as the aggregate worth of all sureties executing the bond is twice the amount of the bond.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.510, subd. (b).)

The surety must be a person other than the principal. (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.510, subd. (a).) As an alternative to obtaining a bond, the principal may make a deposit in lieu of a bond. (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.710.)