Uzyel v. Kadisha
[…] (c), applying after a trial court’s determination of sufficiency. In any event, the distinction is academic, as it is clear that further objection may only be made upon a showing of changed circumstances.

Code of Civil Procedure section 996.010, subdivision (a) provides that, “[i]f a bond is given in an action or proceeding, the court may determine that the bond is or has from any cause become insufficient because the sureties are insufficient or because the amount of the bond is insufficient.” The court may make this determination on its own motion, or “upon motion supported by affidavit.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 996.010, subd. (b).) “The motion shall be deemed to be an objection to the bond. The motion shall be heard and notice of motion shall be given in the same manner as an objection to the bond.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 996.010, subd. (b).) As the motion is deemed an objection, it is governed by the provision that an initial failure to timely object bars an objection except on a showing of changed circumstances (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.930, subd. (c)).