Uwumarogie v. Chi. Pub. Sch.
[…] Board of Review of the Department of Labor, 105 Ill. 2d 501, 508 (1985); Village Discount Outlet v. Department of Employment Security, 384 Ill. App. 3d 522, 525 (2008)). Accordingly, " 'where there is sufficient competent evidence to support an administrative decision, the improper admission of hearsay testimony in the administrative proceeding is not prejudicial error.' " Abrahamson, 153 Ill. 2d at 94, quoting Goranson v. Department of Registration & Education, 92 Ill. App. 3d 496, 501 (1980). Indeed, section 3-111(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure expressly provides: "Technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative agency or its failure to observe the technical rules of evidence shall not constitute grounds for the reversal of the administrative decision unless it appears to the court that such error or failure materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial injustice to him or her." 735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2008).