UTZ v. WARDEN, C.C.I. SOMERS
[…] Utz was entitled to. Mr. Utz presented no testimony to establish the standard of reasonably effective assistance of counsel that Mr. Utz was entitled to as it related to this issue. It does not appear unreasonable to this court to present a defense of insanity to the jury as well as a defense of intoxication. If the insanity defense was rejected by the jury, there would be an opportunity for them to adopt the intoxication defense which would have been relevant to negate his intent and reduce the murder to manslaughter.

Connecticut General Statutes, Sec. 53a-7 made clear the legislative determination that "evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged," and that the jury was to consider the whole evidence in making determination of the effect of his intoxication or his ability to possess the requisite intent.