UTZ v. WARDEN, C.C.I. SOMERS
[…] The instant petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed by the petitioner on July 30, 1986 and bearing Docket No. 10 78 17 alleges constitutional violations, post-hearing to appeal from the denial of that petition for a new trial. The habeas court heard the witnesses, reviewed the exhibits, reviewed the transcripts of the proceedings and read the briefs before tendering this decision.

II. ANALYSIS

A petition for a new trial in Connecticut is a civil action separate from and collateral to the criminal case. State v. Asherman, 180 Conn. 141 (1984). Connecticut General Statutes, Sec. 54-95 creates the ability of a defendant in a criminal prosecution to seek relief from a decision of the Superior Court by petition for a new trial, "in the same manner and with the same effect as in civil actions." See Connecticut General Statutes, Sec. 54-95 (a). One must then refer to Connecticut General Statutes, Sec. 52-270 for the Connecticut civil procedure. Section 52-270 provides that a new trial may be granted for among other reasons the discovery of new evidence.