Utopia Home Care/Guarantee Ins. Co. v. Alvarez
[…] Stat. (2011). Thus, when a claimant attains physical MMI and the physical injury qualifies for a permanency rating, the claimant is entitled to, and "subject to the payment of permanent benefits" under, section 440.15.

Not all compensable physical injuries at the date of MMI are permanent in nature and qualify for a permanent impairment rating under the applicable impairment rating guidelines. See§ 440.15(3)(b)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2011). If at the date of MMI the physical injury does not qualify for a permanent rating, the Claimant is not eligible for permanent benefits under section 440.15.

The dispute before us involves the next phrase in section 440.093(3) : "in no event shall temporary benefits for a compensable mental or nervous injury be paid for more than six months after the date of maximum medical improvement for the injured employee's physical injury or injuries ...." The issue is whether this six-month period is a bank of time that, subject to the payment of permanent benefits, can be awarded at any time after the claimant reaches physical MMI; or whether it is a calendar-based limitation that begins upon physical MMI and expires six months later.