Utley v. Continental Divide Outfitters
[…] I.C. § 6-1206. Section 6-1204 does not actually limit liability for guides or grant absolute immunity as a matter of law. I.C. § 6-1204. Rather, the Outfitter Law states that guides "shall conform to the standard of care expected of members of his profession. . . ." Id. This statutory duty of care is nothing more than a codification of the Idaho's common law duty of care owed by professionals to their customers. See Thomson v. Idaho Ins. Agency, Inc., 126 Idaho 527, 529, 887 P.2d 1034, 1036 (1994). This standard of care (or duty) applies to anyone engaging in the business of guiding. See I.C. § 36-2102.

Idaho broadly defines guides as "any natural person who is employed by a licensed outfitter to furnish personal services for the conduct of outdoor recreational activities directly related to the conduct of activities for which the employing outfitter is licensed." I.C. § 36-2102(c). At the time giving rise to the underlying action, the guide originally employed by the Corporation was gone. Defendant's Statement of Undisputed Facts, p. 3 (Docket No. 30). According to Plaintiff, Baxter was a guide at the time.