Utility Audit Company, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] The trial court properly concluded that the claims were timely under Government Code section 911.2, as they were filed within one year of the stipulated accrual dates. Further, it properly required the City to pay interest to the CSD claimants on the full amount of the refund claims.

II. Issue Affecting the Ames Claimants: Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Courts Finding That It Would Be Inequitable to Apply the Limitations Period in Section 53082 to Limit the Interest Recovered by the S.B. 1821 Claimants.

Section 53082 governs the S.B. 1821 claimants who never received sewer service from the City. (Utility Audit, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 961, fn. 4.) In relevant part, that statute requires: "By July 1, 1991, local agencies shall refund any sewer service fees collected for which no services were delivered. [¶] . . . [¶] No statute of limitations shall apply to claims for fees paid before January 1, 1992. For fees paid on or after January 1, 1992, claims shall be filed within 180 days of the date of payment." (Gov. Code, § 53082, subds. (a) & (e).)