Utility Audit Company, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Because each claim for a refund of sewer service overcharges included "the inherent and subsumed claim for interest," we agree with the trial courts conclusion that all claims satisfied the requirements of the Tort Claims Act.

Our conclusion applies with equal force to Frank Colleto Ford, one of the Ames claimants, who did not participate in the Consolidated Appeal but filed his refund claim on November 12, 1999 without including a specific request for interest.

B. The Proper Interest Rate is 7 Percent.

The trial court found that, pursuant to Civil Code section 3289, the City was obligated to pay prejudgment interest at a rate of 10 percent. According to Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b), where a contract entered into after January 1, 1986 does not state a legal rate of interest, "the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach." The trial court found this provision applicable, reasoning that the assessment of sewer service charges constituted an implied-in-law contract and that an action on money had and received is a legal remedy based on a contractual theory of recovery.