Utility Audit Company, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] "The proper interpretation of a statute and its application to undisputed facts are questions of law subject to this courts independent review." (Casden v. Superior Court (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 417, 422, fn. omitted, citing Smith v. Rae-Venter Law Group (2002) 29 Cal.4th 345, 357.) We find no merit to the Citys contention.

Government Code section 911.2 provides that, before bringing their action against the City, the claimants were required to present written claims "not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action." (Gov. Code, § 911.2, subd. (a.); see also Gov. Code, § 945.4; Munoz v. State of California (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1767, 1776-1777.) Government Code section 901 defines the date of accrual, providing in relevant part that the cause of action to which a claim relates accrues on "the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto." (Accord John R. v. Oakland Unified School Dist.