Utility Audit Company, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (Utility Audit, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 953.)

We adopt the parties shorthand identification of each group. "S.B. 1821" refers to Senate Bill 1821, while "CSD" refers to the County Sanitation District.

The problem received attention at the state and local levels. Following the introduction of Senate Bill 1821 in 1990, the Legislature enacted Government Code section 53082 (section 53082), which requires that "[b]y July 1, 1991, local agencies shall refund any sewer service fees collected for which no services were delivered." (Gov. Code, § 53082, subd. (a).) The statute further provides: "[W]here a person paid fees . . . and is still residing at the same location, it shall be the responsibility of the local agency, upon determination that the premises is not connected to the sewer system, to return fees in their entirety, regardless of the amount of time the fees were wrongly collected." (Gov. Code, § 53082, subd. (c).) According to subdivision (e) of the statute: "No statute of limitations shall apply to claims for fees paid before January 1, 1992. For fees paid on or after January 1, 1992, claims shall be filed within 180 days of the date of payment." (Gov. Code, § 53082, subd. (e).) The statute does not address the question of whether interest must be paid on the returned funds. (Utility Audit, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at pp. 953-954.)