Utilities Comm. v. Electric Membership Corp.
[…] A majority of the Utilities Commission concluded, however that the facts of this case bring it squarely within the provisions of G.S. 62-110.2 (b) (5), and that the provisions of that statute require the dismissal of Lumbee's complaint. We agree with that conclusion.

G.S. 62-110.2 was enacted as part of Chap. 287 of the 1965 Session Laws. A principal purpose of that statute was to provide an orderly method for allocation of service areas as among competing suppliers of electricity and thereby to eliminate unnecessary duplication of electric line facilities. For that purpose, G.S. 62-110.2 (c)(1) provides that the Utilities Commission "is authorized and directed to assign, as soon as practicable after January 1, 1966, to electric suppliers all areas, by adequately defined boundaries, that are outside the corporate limits of municipalities and that are more than 300 feet from the lines of all electric suppliers as such lines exist on the date of the assignments. . . . The Commission shall make assignments of areas in accordance with public convenience and necessity, considering among other things, the location of existing lines and facilities of electric suppliers and the adequacy and dependability of the service of electric suppliers, but not considering rate differentials among electric suppliers."

When the present proceeding was commenced no electric service area had been assigned in Robeson County by the Utilities Commission as between Lumbee and CPL. This proceeding, therefore, presents the question of the respective rights of the parties and the powers of the Utilities Commission during the interim period pending assignment of service areas.

G.S. 62-110.2 (b) (5) provides as follows:

"(b) In areas outside of municipalities, electric suppliers shall have the rights and be subject to restrictions as follows:

* * * * *

"(5) Any premises initially requiring electric service after April 20, 1965 which are not located wholly within 300 feet of the lines of any electric supplier and are not located partially within 300 feet of the lines of two or more electric suppliers may be served by any electric supplier which the consumer chooses unless such premises are located wholly or partially within an area assigned to an electric supplier pursuant to subsection (c) hereof, and any electric supplier not so chosen by the consumer shall not thereafter furnish service to such premises."

Acme's new plant building is a "premises" within the definition of the statute. G.S. 62-110.2 (a)(1).