UTGR, INC. v. MANDILLO
[…] IV Valuation Methodology and Analysis

At trial, the parties each presented an expert to testify as to the value of the subject property. The difference between their respective conclusions as to value was not insignificant. Consequently, the Court must weigh and evaluate the trial evidence and the credibility of the witnesses. See Bruce v. Weekly World News, Inc., 310 F.3d 25, 30 (1st Cir. 2002) (stating that a court sitting, "qua factfinder, was entitled to make the crucial credibility determination as between the competing expert witnesses").

Section 44-5-12(a) provides in pertinent part:

"All real property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full and fair cash value or at a uniform percentage of its value, not to exceed one hundred percent (100%), to be determined by the assessors in each town or city. . . ."

"Full and fair cash value" is defined "as fair market value[,]" where "fair-market value means that price the property would probably bring in a transaction in a fair market between a willing seller and a willing buyer." Harvard Pilgrim Health Care of New England, Inc. v.