UTGR, INC. v. MANDILLO
[…] It is undisputed that UTGR did not file an appeal from the December 31, 2007, assessment in accordance with § 44-5-26. However, despite this failure to follow the procedures required in the statute, on the day the trial commenced, UTGR filed a Motion to Amend in order to add consideration of the December 31, 2007, assessment. The Town has objected to the motion, asserting that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review that assessment because UTGR failed to timely file for review under § 44-5-26. The Court agrees that UTGR's failure to follow the exclusive remedies provided in § 44-5-26 deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction to review the December 31, 2007, assessment.

Section 44-5-26 provides in pertinent part: "Any person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by an assessment of taxes against him or her . . . may within (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment. . . ." Section 44-5-26(a). Thereafter, "[a]ppeals to the local tax board of review are to be filed not more than thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision and notifies the taxpayer, or if the assessor does not render a decision within forty-five (45) days of the filing of the appeal, not more than ninety (90) days after the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period." Id. The local tax board of review then has ninety days from the filing to "hear the appeal and render a decision within thirty (30) days of the date that the hearing was held."Id.

The statutory application form contained in § 44-5-26(b), and entitled "Taxpayer information about appeal procedure," provides that

"[a]ny person still aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by an assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town may, within thirty (30) days of the tax board of review decision notice, file a petition in the superior court for the county in which the city or town lies for relief from the assessment, to which petition the assessors of taxes of the city or town in office at the time the petition is filed shall be made parties respondent, and the clerk shall thereupon issue a citation. . . ." Section 44-5-26(b).

It is well-established that the interpretation of a statute is a question of law. See Palazzolo v. State ex rel. Tavares, 746 A.2d 707, 711 (R.I. 2000).