Utah Republican Party v. Cox
[…] The change in the pool of eligible signers only happened at the conclusion of First Lawsuit. Therefore, the “signature gathering” issue “was not and could not have been raised” in the First Lawsuit. Thus, the arguments regarding the Signature Gathering Provision are not subject to claim preclusion because they were not “previously available to the parties.”

See Utah Code § 20A–9–408(8)(b) (requiring that signatures come from those who are eligible “to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election”).

Brown , 442 U.S. at 131, 99 S.Ct. 2205 (“Res judicata [claim preclusion] prevents litigation of all grounds for, or defenses to, recovery that were previously available to the parties , regardless of whether they were asserted or determined in the prior proceeding.” (emphasis added)).