Utah Republican Party v. Cox
[…] Therefore, the issue in this case is not identical with the one presented in the First Lawsuit, and the first element of issue preclusion is not satisfied.

Utah Code § 20A–9–408(8)(b)(i) through (v) (providing that only those “who are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election” are permitted to sign a nominating petition); Utah Code § 20A–9–406(1) (allowing QPP to designate “one or more registered political parties whose members may vote for the qualified political party's candidates”—not unaffiliated voters); compare Utah Code § 20A–9–101(12)(a) (permitting “voters who are unaffiliated with any political party to vote for the registered political party's candidates in a primary election”).