Utah Republican Party v. Cox
[…] Complaint (“CPU Complaint”), ECF No. 27 in First Lawsuit, filed Jan. 27, 2015.

Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and Memorandum in Support at 15, ECF No. 163 in First Lawsuit, filed Sep. 21, 2015.

Reply Memorandum in Support of Plaintiff Constitution Party of Utah's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment at 13, ECF No. 188 in First Lawsuit, filed Oct. 19, 2015.

See, e.g. Utah Code § 20A–9–408(8)(b)(ii) (allowing candidate to appear on ballot for “a congressional district race” if the candidate collects “7,000 signatures of registered voters who are residents of the congressional district and are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election”). All citations to the Utah Code are to the 2015 edition unless otherwise noted.

URP sought a preliminary injunction in the First Lawsuit to stay the enforcement or implementation of SB54, but the preliminary injunction was denied.