Utah Republican Party v. Cox
[…] For instance, if a state Senate district included 5,000 unaffiliated voters and 5,000 registered Republican voters, the exclusion of the unaffiliated voters cuts the pool of eligible signers in half. Therefore, the issue in this case is not identical with the one presented in the First Lawsuit, and the first element of issue preclusion is not satisfied.

Utah Code § 20A–9–408(8)(b)(i) through (v) (providing that only those “who are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election” are permitted to sign a nominating petition); Utah Code § 20A–9–406(1) (allowing QPP to designate “one or more registered political parties whose members may vote for the qualified political party's candidates”—not unaffiliated voters); compare Utah Code § 20A–9–101(12)(a) (permitting “voters who