Utah Physicians for a Healthy Env't v. Tap Worldwide LLC
[…] The fact-finding involved in this suit is not akin to the type of scientific fact-finding that would underpin the suits listed above.

Finally, in its reply brief, TAP contends that 42 U.S.C. § 7523 mandates that actions to enforce the anti-tampering provisions of § 7522 be brought only by the United States government. Although TAP argues that the statute "expressly requires that all actions to enforce Section 7522 ... be brought by, and only by, the United States government," the text of the statute does not use the words "all actions" or "only the United States." Section 7523 reads:

ECF No. 22 at 1.

Id. (underlining in original).

The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to restrain violations of section 7522(a) of this title.... Actions to restrain such violations shall be brought by and in the name of the United States.

Considered alone, the foregoing may be read to permit only the United States to enforce § 7522(a), but the timing of this provision and the subsequent amendment to the CAA authorizing citizen suits must be taken into account.