Utah Environmental Congress v. Richmond
[…] As discussed above, the requirement that national forests identify and monitor MIS was imposed by the regulations implementing NFMA. See 36 C.F.R. § 219.19 (1982). MIS monitoring was adopted as a means to gauge the effect of management activities and to ensure compliance with NFMA's mandate that forests "provide for diversity of plant and animal communities," 16 U.S.C.A. § 1604(g)(3)(B), while simultaneously "provid[ing] for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services obtained therefrom," id. § 1604(e)(1).

The regulations outlining the purpose of MIS and the manner in which MIS should be identified and monitored have been substantially altered over the past years. The 1982 regulations were effectively repealed by regulations issued in 2000. See 65 Fed.