Utah Dep't of Transp. v. Fpa W. Point, LLC
[…] See supra ¶¶ 13–14. We note that although the opinions we have cited from other jurisdictions aid our general discussion of the aggregate-of-interests approach, we do not conclude that the Assessment Statute necessarily requires us to follow the precise procedures adopted by those jurisdictions. Instead, those opinions inform the approach we clarify in this opinion. See infra Part I.C.

Id. § 78B–6–511(1)(a).

¶ 20 Further, the statute requires that the fact finder “hear any legal evidence offered by any of the parties to the proceedings.” Thus, under the aggregate-of-interests approach, the fact finder may still hear evidenceabout the value of the property as a whole and any improvements to the realty independent of the respective interests in the property, and such evidence may inform its assessment of the respective interests