USAA Life Ins. Co. v. Pourciau
[…] 1. Third Party Beneficiary

First, it is undisputed that Richard Jr. was not a party to the annuity contract. (See SUMF 1.) The parties also admit that, after the annuity's ownership was transferred to the Pourciau Trust in 2005, Richard Sr. and Patricia, as trustees, were the persons authorized to access the annuity account and make online changes. Consequently, Richard Jr. apparently claims a third-party beneficiary status to the contract between his parents and USAA Life. 7

Louisiana Civil Code article 1978 provides that “[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.” La. Civ. Code art. 1978. Under Louisiana law, a contract for the benefit of a third party is called a “stipulation pour autrui.” Williams v. Certain Underwriters At Lloyd's of London, 398 Fed.Appx. 44, 47 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Paul v. La. State Emps.' Grp.