U.S. Sales, Inc. v. Office of U.S. Tr.
[…] I, § 1.

Having decided the extent to which St. Angelo is controlling, it is helpful to examine the amendments made to 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) after the St. Angelo decision and to consider how the quarterly fee program was administered in UST Districts and BA Districts in the intervening years before the 2017 Amendment.

In 2000, after St. Angelo was decided, Congress amended 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a) by adding paragraph (7), see Federal Courts Improvement Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-518, § 105, 114 Stat. 2410, 2412, which provides that "[i]n districts that are not part of the United States trustee region ... the Judicial Conference of the United States may require the debtor in a case under Chapter 11 ... to pay fees equal to those imposed by paragraph (6) of [ 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a) ]," 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7). Soon thereafter, the Judicial Conference exercised the authority granted to it by Congress and began to charge quarterly fees in BA Districts "in the amounts specified in 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6), as those amounts may be amended from time to time."