U.S. Sales, Inc. v. Office of U.S. Tr.
[…] That is, the fee schedule in effect on the petition date.

Consider 28 U.S.C. § 1930 (2012) from the viewpoint of a debtor filing a Chapter 11 petition in May 2016—like USA Sales. At that time, 28 U.S.C. § 1930 defined the following:

• the conduct that triggers its application—"commencing a case," id. § 1930(a) ;

• the cases to which the statute applies—"in each case under Chapter 11," id. § 1930(a)(6) ;

• the obligation—to pay "a quarterly fee" to the UST, id. ;

• the duration of the obligation—"until the case is converted or dismissed," id. ; and

• the substantive terms of the obligation—"[t]he fee shall be " at least "$325 for each quarter in which disbursements total less than $15,000," and, at most, "$30,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total more than $30,000,000," id. (emphasis added).

Finally, that statute provided that the fee would be payable "on the last day of the calendar month following the calendar quarter for which the fee is owed."