U.S. Sales, Inc. v. Office of U.S. Tr.
[…] Shortly thereafter, the Judicial Conference accepted this authorization and adopted the schedule of quarterly fees that were assessed in UST Districts (i.e. , the fees prescribed by 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) ). See Buffets , 979 F.3d at 371 (citation omitted) (the Judicial Conference adopted fees "in the amounts specified in 28 U.S.C. § 1930, as those amounts may be amended from time to time").

Before October 2017, 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a) provided, in pertinent part:

(a) The parties commencing a case under title 11 shall pay to the clerk of the district court or the clerk of the bankruptcy court ... the following filing fees:

* * *

(6) In addition to the filing fee paid to the clerk, a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each case under chapter 11 of title 11, other than under subchapter V, for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first. The fee shall be $325 for each quarter in which disbursements total less than $15,000; ... $13,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total $5,000,000 or more but less than $15,000,000 .... The fee shall be payable on the last day of the calendar month following the calendar quarter for which the fee is owed.