U.S. Sales, Inc. v. Office of U.S. Tr.
[…] Cf. Landgraf , 511 U.S. at 260, 114 S.Ct. 1483 (suggesting language to similar effect). It did not. Congress is undoubtedly aware that it must explicitly state its intent if it wanted the 2017 Amendment to apply retroactively to pending cases, because it did so in amendments made under other sections of the 2017 BJA.

For example, in the effective date provision for the amendments to 11 U.S.C. § 1222, Congress unambiguously stated that the amendments applied "to—(1) any bankruptcy case—(A) that is pending on the date of enactment of this Act ..." and "(2) any bankruptcy case that commences on or after the date of enactment of this Act." 2017 BJA, Pub. L. No. 115-72, § 1005(c) (amending Chapter 12 of the Bankruptcy Code). As a general rule, it is presumed that " ‘Congress acts intentionally and purposely’ when it ‘includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another.’ " City of Chicago v.