U.S. Women's Chamber of Commerce v. U.S. Small Business Admin
[…] (i) is certified by a Federal agency, a State government, or a national certifying entity approved by the Administrator, as a small business concern owned and controlled by women; or
(ii) certifies to the contracting officer that it is a small business concern owned and controlled by women and provides adequate documentation, in accordance with standards established by the Administration, to support such certification.
15 U.S.C. § 637(m)(2). To implement the program, Administrator must first identify the types of industries that will benefit from the Women's Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 637(m)(2)(C). Thus, to qualify under the Act, an industry must be identified by the SBA, which is Congressionally mandated to "conduct a study to identify industries in which small business concerns owned and controlled by women are underrepresented with respect to Federal procurement contracting." 15 U.S.C. § 637(m)(4). The dispute in this case turns on whether the SBA's delay in completing the mandated study and establishing procedures to verify the eligibility of WOSBs to participate in the women's procurement program violates the APA because the delay is unreasonable. Compl. ¶ 32.