U.S. v. ZAZI
[…] See Press-Enters. Co. v. Sup. Ct., 464 U.S. 501, 510 (1984) ("The presumption of openness may be overcome only by an overriding interest based on findings that closure is essential to preserve higher values and is narrowly tailored to preserve that interest."). Hence, the government's entire submission and all accompanying records will remain sealed to facilitate possible appellate review. See CIPA § 4.

Defense counsel "does not dispute that Section 4 of CIPA and Rule 16(d)(1) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure both authorize ex parte proceedings." Abu-Jihaad, 630 F.3d at 143. Section 4 provides that a "court may permit the United States to make a request for [a protective order] in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone." CIPA § 4. Likewise, Rule 16(d)(1), which authorizes protective orders "for good cause," states that a "court may permit a party to show good cause by a written statement that the court will inspect ex parte." Fed.R.Crim.P. 16(d)(1).