U.S. v. Zajac
[…] Now being fully advised, the court enters the following Memorandum Decision and Order.

Defendant's Second Amended Motion to Dismiss

The Indictment in this case alleges that on September 15, 2006, Defendant detonated a pipe bomb at the Salt Lake City Public Library. Defendant seeks to dismiss Counts I and II against him under the federal arson statute on the basis that the explosion of the pipe bomb at the Salt Lake City Library did not cause damage to real or personal property used in any activity affecting interstate commerce.

The federal arson statute, 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), creates criminal liability for anyone who "maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce." Accordingly, this statute reaches arson that damages a building used in any activity affecting interstate commerce.

While the commerce clause of the United States Constitution has provided Congress with far reaching power, Defendant argues that the power to regulate commerce is not unlimited.