U.S. v. Youssef
[…] Pursuant to well-settled principles of statutory interpretation, a court's "first step in interpreting a statute is to determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case." Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997). If the "statutory language is unambiguous and `the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent,' then the inquiry must cease." Id. (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 240 (1989).

Here, the Court finds that the statutory language is unambiguous. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a), "[w]hoever knowingly makes any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens. . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." The statute does not state that a material fact must be the subject of the false statement; rather, it clearly states that any false statement made under oath in a naturalization proceeding is prohibited.