U.S. v. Young
[…] This evidence is unpersuasive to the Court for two reasons. First, the evidence presented indicated that, at the point where the gate was built, the road was still a county road, not an entrance to private property. It was not conclusively determined that the gate actually belonged to the Youngs, or even that the property on either side of the road was part of the Young/Boyd property. The Court does find, however, that the gate was placed across a public road, which is prohibited by West Virginia Law. See W. Va. Code § 17-16-1 (defining "fences, buildings, or other obstructions within the bounds of a public road" as an "obstruction" and a "public nuisance"). Second, even assuming that the road was private at that point, testimony also established that the gate was almost never closed.